Paraffin wax price by country

Paraffin Wax Price by Country 2026 | FOB Mersin & CIF, 126 Markets
Paraffin Wax.co

Fully refined & semi-refined paraffin wax · loading FOB Mersin, Turkey

Paraffin wax price by country

Five grades priced from the Mersin loading berth into 126 import markets: what the wax costs FOB, what the freight adds, and what it should land at CIF before duty.

Fully refined 1%

USD1,290

per metric ton · FOB Mersin · cartons on pallets

Light semi-refined 1-2%

USD1,200

per metric ton · FOB Mersin · cartons on pallets

Heavy semi-refined 1-2%

USD1,100

per metric ton · FOB Mersin · cartons on pallets

Light semi-refined 3-5%

USD1,000

per metric ton · FOB Mersin · cartons on pallets

Heavy semi-refined 3-5%

USD950

per metric ton · FOB Mersin · cartons on pallets

Basis: FOB Mersin, Turkey. 25 kg cartons, 40 per pallet, 20 MT per 20'FCL. Prices exclude destination charges, duty and VAT.

Updated 20 September 2026 Valid until 27 September 2026 Currency USD per metric ton Markets covered 126

What you are looking at

Wax buyers rarely compare like with like. One supplier quotes ex-works in slabs, another quotes CIF in cartons, and a third quotes a grade with twice the oil content. This page fixes the basis so the comparison is honest: one origin, one packing, one currency, five clearly separated grades.

The FOB column is what we sell at. Everything after it is arithmetic you can check: container freight divided across 20 tons, plus marine insurance at 0.15%. Duty, terminal handling and inland delivery stay out, because those are national and only your broker can price them precisely.

Landed cost calculator

Pick a grade and a destination, add your own duty and local charges, and read the cost per ton in your warehouse.

Cost breakdown

Containers required
1 × 20'
FOB Mersin, goods value
–
Ocean freight
–
Marine insurance
–
CIF value
–
Import duty
–
Destination & inland charges
–
Landed cost per metric ton
–
Total consignment value –. Estimate only — VAT and bank charges excluded.

Price by country

Indicative CIF per metric ton at the discharge port shown, based on the current FOB board. Markets tagged multimodal or rail include an inland leg that is quoted separately in practice.

Mediterranean & Southern Europe 12 markets

DestinationDischarge port / routing DaysFreight
USD/20'
Fully ref. 1%Light SR 1-2%Heavy SR 1-2%Light SR 3-5%Heavy SR 3-5%
CIF, USD per metric ton
ItalyGenoa / Gioia Tauro76501,3251,2351,1351,035985
SpainValencia97501,3301,2401,1401,040990
GreecePiraeus44801,3151,2251,1251,025975
MaltaMarsaxlokk55401,3201,2301,1301,030980
PortugalLeixoes / Lisbon129801,3401,2501,1501,0501,000
FranceFos-sur-Mer98001,3301,2401,1401,040990
CroatiaRijeka88201,3351,2451,1451,045990
SloveniaKoper87901,3301,2401,1401,040990
AlbaniaDurres77001,3251,2351,1351,035985
MontenegroBar87401,3301,2401,1401,040990
CyprusLimassol34301,3151,2251,1251,025975
North Macedonia multimodalThessaloniki + truck109201,3401,2501,1501,050995

Northern & Western Europe 15 markets

DestinationDischarge port / routing DaysFreight
USD/20'
Fully ref. 1%Light SR 1-2%Heavy SR 1-2%Light SR 3-5%Heavy SR 3-5%
CIF, USD per metric ton
GermanyHamburg181,4501,3651,2751,1751,0751,025
NetherlandsRotterdam171,3501,3601,2701,1701,0701,020
BelgiumAntwerp171,3801,3601,2701,1701,0701,020
United KingdomFelixstowe / London Gateway181,5001,3651,2751,1751,0751,025
IrelandDublin211,7501,3801,2901,1901,0901,040
DenmarkAarhus211,6501,3751,2851,1851,0851,035
SwedenGothenburg221,7001,3751,2851,1851,0851,035
NorwayOslo231,8501,3851,2951,1951,0951,045
FinlandHelsinki241,9001,3851,2951,1951,0951,045
PolandGdansk211,6001,3701,2801,1801,0801,030
LithuaniaKlaipeda221,7001,3751,2851,1851,0851,035
LatviaRiga231,7601,3801,2901,1901,0901,040
EstoniaTallinn231,8001,3801,2901,1901,0901,040
Austria multimodalKoper + rail141,2801,3551,2651,1651,0651,015
Switzerland multimodalGenoa + rail131,1501,3501,2601,1601,0601,010

Central, Eastern Europe & Black Sea 11 markets

DestinationDischarge port / routing DaysFreight
USD/20'
Fully ref. 1%Light SR 1-2%Heavy SR 1-2%Light SR 3-5%Heavy SR 3-5%
CIF, USD per metric ton
RomaniaConstanta56901,3251,2351,1351,035985
BulgariaVarna / Burgas46401,3251,2351,1351,035985
UkraineChornomorsk / Odesa79501,3401,2501,1501,0501,000
Moldova multimodalConstanta + truck91,1201,3501,2601,1601,0601,010
Hungary multimodalKoper + rail131,2201,3551,2651,1651,0651,015
Czechia multimodalHamburg + rail221,7801,3801,2901,1901,0901,040
Slovakia multimodalKoper + rail141,3001,3551,2651,1651,0651,015
Serbia multimodalThessaloniki + truck111,1501,3501,2601,1601,0601,010
Bosnia and HerzegovinaPloce99601,3401,2501,1501,0501,000
RussiaNovorossiysk79801,3401,2501,1501,0501,000
Belarus multimodalKlaipeda + rail251,9801,3901,3001,2001,1001,050

Caucasus & Central Asia 8 markets

DestinationDischarge port / routing DaysFreight
USD/20'
Fully ref. 1%Light SR 1-2%Heavy SR 1-2%Light SR 3-5%Heavy SR 3-5%
CIF, USD per metric ton
GeorgiaPoti / Batumi78601,3351,2451,1451,045995
Armenia multimodalPoti + truck121,4201,3651,2751,1751,0751,025
Azerbaijan railKars–Baku rail141,9001,3851,2951,1951,0951,045
Kazakhstan railAktau / Almaty rail202,4001,4101,3201,2201,1201,070
Uzbekistan railTashkent rail242,9001,4351,3451,2451,1451,095
Turkmenistan multimodalTurkmenbashi222,6001,4201,3301,2301,1301,080
Kyrgyzstan railBishkek rail273,1001,4451,3551,2551,1551,105
Tajikistan railDushanbe rail293,3001,4551,3651,2651,1651,115

Middle East 13 markets

DestinationDischarge port / routing DaysFreight
USD/20'
Fully ref. 1%Light SR 1-2%Heavy SR 1-2%Light SR 3-5%Heavy SR 3-5%
CIF, USD per metric ton
United Arab EmiratesJebel Ali161,1501,3501,2601,1601,0601,010
Saudi ArabiaJeddah119301,3401,2501,1501,0501,000
QatarHamad181,3001,3551,2651,1651,0651,015
KuwaitShuwaikh / Shuaiba191,4001,3601,2701,1701,0701,020
BahrainKhalifa Bin Salman181,3401,3601,2701,1701,0701,020
OmanSohar / Salalah151,1801,3501,2601,1601,0601,010
YemenAden161,4501,3651,2751,1751,0751,025
IraqUmm Qasr201,5201,3701,2801,1801,0801,030
JordanAqaba109001,3351,2451,1451,045995
LebanonBeirut33901,3101,2201,1201,020970
SyriaLatakia23601,3101,2201,1201,020970
IsraelHaifa / Ashdod44801,3151,2251,1251,025975
IranBandar Abbas171,2901,3551,2651,1651,0651,015

North Africa 7 markets

DestinationDischarge port / routing DaysFreight
USD/20'
Fully ref. 1%Light SR 1-2%Heavy SR 1-2%Light SR 3-5%Heavy SR 3-5%
CIF, USD per metric ton
EgyptAlexandria / Port Said55401,3201,2301,1301,030980
LibyaMisurata / Benghazi77201,3301,2401,1401,040985
TunisiaRades87601,3301,2401,1401,040990
AlgeriaAlgiers / Oran108601,3351,2451,1451,045995
MoroccoCasablanca121,0501,3451,2551,1551,0551,005
SudanPort Sudan141,5001,3651,2751,1751,0751,025
MauritaniaNouakchott202,1001,3951,3051,2051,1051,055

West & Central Africa 13 markets

DestinationDischarge port / routing DaysFreight
USD/20'
Fully ref. 1%Light SR 1-2%Heavy SR 1-2%Light SR 3-5%Heavy SR 3-5%
CIF, USD per metric ton
NigeriaApapa / Tin Can (Lagos)242,3001,4051,3151,2151,1151,065
GhanaTema232,2001,4001,3101,2101,1101,060
Cote d'IvoireAbidjan232,2501,4051,3151,2151,1151,065
SenegalDakar202,0001,3901,3001,2001,1001,050
TogoLome242,2501,4051,3151,2151,1151,065
BeninCotonou252,3001,4051,3151,2151,1151,065
CameroonDouala272,5001,4151,3251,2251,1251,075
GuineaConakry242,3501,4101,3201,2201,1201,070
Sierra LeoneFreetown252,4001,4101,3201,2201,1201,070
LiberiaMonrovia252,4001,4101,3201,2201,1201,070
GabonOwendo (Libreville)282,6501,4251,3351,2351,1351,085
DR CongoMatadi302,8001,4301,3401,2401,1401,090
AngolaLuanda292,7001,4251,3351,2351,1351,085

East & Southern Africa 11 markets

DestinationDischarge port / routing DaysFreight
USD/20'
Fully ref. 1%Light SR 1-2%Heavy SR 1-2%Light SR 3-5%Heavy SR 3-5%
CIF, USD per metric ton
KenyaMombasa191,9001,3851,2951,1951,0951,045
TanzaniaDar es Salaam212,0001,3901,3001,2001,1001,050
DjiboutiDjibouti151,6001,3701,2801,1801,0801,030
Ethiopia multimodalDjibouti + truck202,2001,4001,3101,2101,1101,060
Uganda multimodalMombasa + truck262,5001,4151,3251,2251,1251,075
MozambiqueBeira / Maputo262,5001,4151,3251,2251,1251,075
South AfricaDurban252,4001,4101,3201,2201,1201,070
MadagascarToamasina282,7001,4251,3351,2351,1351,085
MauritiusPort Louis272,6001,4201,3301,2301,1301,080
Zambia multimodalDar es Salaam + truck323,1001,4451,3551,2551,1551,105
Zimbabwe multimodalDurban + truck313,0001,4401,3501,2501,1501,100

South Asia 7 markets

DestinationDischarge port / routing DaysFreight
USD/20'
Fully ref. 1%Light SR 1-2%Heavy SR 1-2%Light SR 3-5%Heavy SR 3-5%
CIF, USD per metric ton
IndiaNhava Sheva / Mundra171,4001,3601,2701,1701,0701,020
PakistanKarachi / Port Qasim161,3501,3601,2701,1701,0701,020
BangladeshChattogram221,7501,3801,2901,1901,0901,040
Sri LankaColombo181,5001,3651,2751,1751,0751,025
Nepal multimodalKolkata + truck272,2001,4001,3101,2101,1101,060
MaldivesMale211,9001,3851,2951,1951,0951,045
Afghanistan multimodalBandar Abbas + truck262,4001,4101,3201,2201,1201,070

Southeast & East Asia 13 markets

DestinationDischarge port / routing DaysFreight
USD/20'
Fully ref. 1%Light SR 1-2%Heavy SR 1-2%Light SR 3-5%Heavy SR 3-5%
CIF, USD per metric ton
ChinaShanghai / Ningbo261,9001,3851,2951,1951,0951,045
VietnamHai Phong / Ho Chi Minh251,9501,3901,3001,2001,1001,050
ThailandLaem Chabang241,8501,3851,2951,1951,0951,045
MalaysiaPort Klang211,6501,3751,2851,1851,0851,035
SingaporeSingapore211,6001,3701,2801,1801,0801,030
IndonesiaTanjung Priok (Jakarta)251,9001,3851,2951,1951,0951,045
PhilippinesManila272,0001,3901,3001,2001,1001,050
MyanmarYangon251,9501,3901,3001,2001,1001,050
CambodiaSihanoukville272,0501,3951,3051,2051,1051,055
South KoreaBusan292,0001,3901,3001,2001,1001,050
JapanYokohama / Kobe302,1001,3951,3051,2051,1051,055
TaiwanKaohsiung281,9501,3901,3001,2001,1001,050
Hong KongHong Kong271,9001,3851,2951,1951,0951,045

Americas 14 markets

DestinationDischarge port / routing DaysFreight
USD/20'
Fully ref. 1%Light SR 1-2%Heavy SR 1-2%Light SR 3-5%Heavy SR 3-5%
CIF, USD per metric ton
United StatesNew York / Houston242,6001,4201,3301,2301,1301,080
CanadaMontreal262,8001,4301,3401,2401,1401,090
MexicoVeracruz282,9001,4351,3451,2451,1451,095
BrazilSantos262,7001,4251,3351,2351,1351,085
ArgentinaBuenos Aires303,0001,4401,3501,2501,1501,100
ChileSan Antonio333,3001,4551,3651,2651,1651,115
PeruCallao323,2001,4501,3601,2601,1601,110
ColombiaCartagena252,7001,4251,3351,2351,1351,085
EcuadorGuayaquil313,1001,4451,3551,2551,1551,105
UruguayMontevideo303,0501,4451,3551,2551,1551,105
PanamaColon252,7501,4301,3401,2401,1401,090
Costa RicaPuerto Limon272,9001,4351,3451,2451,1451,095
GuatemalaPuerto Quetzal313,1001,4451,3551,2551,1551,105
Dominican RepublicCaucedo262,8001,4301,3401,2401,1401,090

Oceania 2 markets

DestinationDischarge port / routing DaysFreight
USD/20'
Fully ref. 1%Light SR 1-2%Heavy SR 1-2%Light SR 3-5%Heavy SR 3-5%
CIF, USD per metric ton
AustraliaMelbourne / Sydney322,9001,4351,3451,2451,1451,095
New ZealandAuckland363,3001,4551,3651,2651,1651,115

Freight is a working estimate, not a booked rate. Ask for a firm all-in figure before you fix a resale price.

Grades, specifications and where they are used

GradeOil contentCongealing point Penetration @25°CColourTypical use
Fully refined 1%max 1.0%58–60°C16–20 dmm Saybolt +28 and above, odourlessCosmetics, pharmaceutical ointments, food-contact coating, premium container and tealight candles, wax paper
Light semi-refined 1–2%1–2%58–60°C18–22 dmm White to off-whiteGeneral candle manufacturing, crayons, wax paper, textile and rubber processing
Heavy semi-refined 1–2%1–2%60–64°C14–18 dmm Off-white to light creamPillar and taper candles, hot-climate candles, board sizing, PVC lubricant
Light semi-refined 3–5%3–5%56–58°C20–26 dmm Cream to light yellowEconomy candles, firelighters, match heads, tarpaulin and canvas treatment
Heavy semi-refined 3–5%3–5%60–64°C16–22 dmm YellowChipboard and MDF sizing, firelogs, rubber compounding, industrial coatings, cheap moulded candles

Every consignment ships with a certificate of analysis. Custom congealing points and blends with stearic acid or microcrystalline wax are produced to order.

What is moving the wax price right now

Feedstock, not crude alone

Wax is a by-product of lube-base-oil refining. When refiners shift to hydrocracking or cut lube runs, slack wax gets scarce regardless of what Brent is doing, and fully refined grades tighten first because they need the cleanest cuts.

Chinese offers set the floor

Monthly export offers from the large Chinese producers are the reference most buyers check before replying to any quotation. When those offers soften, every other origin has to move within a few weeks.

Refining spread

The gap between the 3–5% and 1% grades is the de-oiling cost. That spread widens when energy and solvent costs rise, which is why economy grades sometimes fall while fully refined holds.

Candle season

Buying for the Christmas, Diwali and Ramadan candle seasons concentrates in the second and third quarters. Orders placed late in the cycle pay both a higher wax price and a peak-season freight rate.

Freight is half the story on long hauls

On a container to Lagos or Callao, freight adds more per ton than the difference between two grades. Choosing the right grade saves less money than choosing the right sailing.

Currency and energy at the plant

Turkish lira movements and industrial electricity and gas tariffs feed directly into the processing cost, which is why Mersin-origin quotations are refreshed weekly rather than monthly.

Regional demand notes

Europe

Buyers in Germany, Poland, Italy and the Netherlands want fully refined wax with documented food-contact and cosmetic compliance, consistent colour and reliable pallet quality for automated lines. Mersin has a short-sea advantage into the Mediterranean, where transit is under ten days and A.TR paperwork keeps clearance simple.

Africa

West and East African candle plants buy on price per burning hour, so the 3–5% heavy grades dominate. Freight, not the wax, is the negotiating point, and consolidated multi-container programmes make the difference between winning and losing the account.

Asia and the Middle East

India, Pakistan and Bangladesh buy across the range, from packaging-grade semi-refined to fully refined for pharmaceutical and cosmetic use. Gulf buyers specify the higher congealing points because of ambient temperature during storage and transport.

The Americas

North American buyers concentrate on fully refined for cosmetics and food packaging, while Brazil, Colombia and the Andean markets take both refined and economy grades. Long transit times mean price validity, not just price, is the real commercial term.

How these numbers are produced

Questions buyers ask

What is the price of paraffin wax per ton in September 2026?

Our published FOB Mersin levels are USD 1,290/MT for fully refined paraffin wax (1% oil), USD 1,200/MT for light semi-refined 1–2%, USD 1,100/MT for heavy semi-refined 1–2%, USD 1,000/MT for light semi-refined 3–5% and USD 950/MT for heavy semi-refined 3–5%. All grades are quoted in 25 kg cartons stacked on pallets and are valid until 27 September 2026.

What is the difference between fully refined and semi-refined paraffin wax?

Fully refined wax has been hydro-finished and de-oiled to below roughly 1% oil, so it is odourless, white, food- and cosmetic-contact capable, and behaves consistently in high-speed candle and packaging lines. Semi-refined wax retains more residual oil, has a faint hydrocarbon smell and an off-white to yellow tint, and is priced lower because less refining energy went into it.

Why does oil content change the price so much?

Removing oil is the expensive part of wax production. Each de-oiling stage consumes solvent, energy and yield, so a 3–5% oil grade sells for a few hundred dollars less per ton than the same crude-scale wax taken down to 1%. Oil content also dictates what the wax can legally touch: food, pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications require the low-oil grades.

Why is light paraffin wax more expensive than heavy?

Light grades come from lighter slack-wax cuts and give a whiter colour, a lower melting range and better burn characteristics in moulded and container candles. Heavy grades melt higher and are harder, which suits board sizing, firelogs and industrial uses, but the feedstock is cheaper and demand is less premium.

Are the prices on this page FOB or CIF?

The headline price board is FOB Mersin, Turkey. Every figure in the country tables is an indicative CIF level for that destination, built from the same FOB base plus ocean freight and marine insurance.

How exactly is the CIF price for each country calculated?

CIF per ton = FOB Mersin + (container freight ÷ 20 MT) + marine insurance at 0.15% of value plus freight. Freight is taken per 20-foot container to the discharge port shown in the table, and results are rounded to the nearest USD 5. Destination terminal handling, customs duty, VAT and inland delivery are not included.

Are the freight figures guaranteed?

No. Ocean freight moves weekly and depends on carrier, season, equipment availability and routing. Treat the freight column as a working estimate for budgeting and ask us for a firm all-in quotation before you commit to a sales price in your own market.

What is your minimum order quantity?

One 20-foot container, which is 20 metric tons of palletised wax. Mixed containers combining two grades are possible in full-pallet multiples.

How much paraffin wax fits into a 20ft container?

20 MT: 25 kg cartons, 40 cartons per pallet (1,000 kg), 20 pallets per 20'FCL. A 40-foot container takes 24–25 MT depending on the carrier's payload limit.

What packing do you supply?

Standard packing is 25 kg net cartons, shrink-wrapped and strapped on heat-treated ISPM-15 pallets. Slabs in kraft bags, 50 kg bags and bulk-melt tankers can be arranged on request, and the price changes accordingly.

Which payment terms do you accept?

Irrevocable L/C at sight, CAD, or T/T with an advance portion against the proforma invoice. Terms are agreed per contract and depend on the destination bank and order size.

How long from order to loading?

Typically 7–14 days from confirmed order for standard grades held in Mersin, longer for custom melting points, private-label cartons or large multi-container programmes.

Which documents accompany the shipment?

Commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading, certificate of origin, mill test certificate / certificate of analysis, and where required EUR.1 or A.TR movement certificates, health certificate, and fumigation or ISPM-15 statements.

Can you arrange third-party inspection?

Yes. SGS, Intertek, Bureau Veritas or a buyer-nominated inspector can be appointed at loading for quantity, quality and packing, either at the buyer's cost or shared as agreed in the contract.

Do you provide samples?

Yes. 1–2 kg laboratory samples are sent by courier against freight cost so your production team can run a burn, blocking or coating test before the first container.

How long is a quoted price valid?

The published levels on this page are valid until 27 September 2026. A contractual quotation is normally held for 5–7 working days, or for the tenor agreed in a fixed-price supply contract.

What moves paraffin wax prices up or down?

Crude oil and fuel-oil values, slack-wax availability from refineries, Chinese export offers, refinery conversion away from wax-producing lube routes, candle-season restocking in the third and fourth quarters, container freight, and energy and currency costs at the producing plant.

Which HS code applies to paraffin wax?

2712.20 covers paraffin wax containing less than 0.75% oil by weight; semi-refined grades with higher oil content are generally declared under 2712.90. Confirm the national sub-heading with your customs broker, since tariff lines and duty rates differ by country.

Can you deliver to landlocked countries?

Yes. Markets marked as multimodal or rail in the tables are served through a gateway port with a road or rail leg, or through the Turkish rail corridor to the Caucasus and Central Asia. Those legs are quoted separately because inland tariffs move independently of ocean freight.

Which melting point should I order for candles?

Container and tealight candles usually run on 56–60°C light grades; pillar and moulded candles hold shape better on 58–62°C; and taper or high-ambient-temperature markets often specify 60–64°C heavy grades or a wax blended with stearic acid.

Get a firm quotation

Tell us the grade, the quantity and the discharge port. You get a fixed FOB or CIF offer, a proforma invoice and a loading window, usually the same working day.

Email the trading desk WhatsApp +90 552 806 91 31

Paraffin Wax Co. — Raha Group / Zümrüt International Kimya. Loading FOB Mersin, Turkey. Offices in Mersin, Ankara and Dubai.
Prices are indicative, quoted in USD per metric ton and valid until 27 September 2026. They do not constitute a binding offer.